topsoilmapper.com Privacy Policy

STAND: November 2018

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.
When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This Privacy Statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

Owner and responsible

The responsible data processing unit on this website is:

Geoprospectors GmbH
Wienersdorferstraße 20-24
A-2514 Traiskirchen

Phone: +43 (0) 2252-508165-0
E-Mail: office@geoprospectors.com

Your rights in relation to our website

Revocation of consent for data processing

Many data processing processes are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke a consent already given at any time. To do this, a shapeless message by e-mail to us is enough. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The right to complain to the competent supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your data violates Austrian or European data protection law, we ask you to contact us. In the event of breaches of data protection law, the person concerned is, of course, entitled to complain to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority on data protection matters is the data protection authority of the Republic of Austria (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data that we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in the fulfillment of a contract to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

Right to information, revocation, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, origin and recipient of your stored data and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction, blocking or Deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as further questions about personal data, you can contact us at any time at the above address.

SSL- or TLS-encryption

This page uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator. An encrypted connection can be seen by the browser’s address line switching from “http://” to “https://” and at the lock icon in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Processor

We remain responsible for protecting your data when using contract processors. The processors we use are contractually obliged to comply with data protection regulations, treat your data confidentially and process it only in the context of the provision of Services.

Data collection on this website

Types of data collected

The types of data collected by this website, either yourself or through third parties, include: IP address, cookie, usage data, first name, surname, email, phone number, address.
Full details of any type of processed personal data are provided in the designated sections of this Privacy Statement or through specific explanatory texts displayed prior to data processing.
The personal data may be voluntarily provided by the user or, in the case of usage data, processed automatically when this website is used.
All data requested by this website is mandatory. If this data is not provided, this may result in this website not being able to provide its services. In cases where this website expressly states that some data is not mandatory, users may choose not to disclose such data without any consequences for the availability or function of the service.
Users who are unclear about which personal data is mandatory are welcome to contact the owner.
Any use of cookies – or other tracking tools – by this website or the owners of third-party services used by this website, serves the purpose of providing the service requested by the user and any other purpose that is required in the present website. Document and, if any, are described in the cookie policy.
Users are responsible for all personal data of third parties obtained, published or disclosed through this website and confirm that they have the consent of the third party to provide the data to the owner.

Method of data processing

The responsible body processes the user data in a proper manner and takes appropriate security measures to avoid unauthorized access and the unauthorized forwarding, modification or destruction of data.
Data processing is carried out using computers or IT-based systems, following an organizational process and mode that strictly target the specified purposes. In addition to the responsible body, certain categories of those responsible may also be granted access to the data involved in operating the website (human resources management, sales, marketing, law, system administrators) or external Parties (such as suppliers of technical services, delivery companies, hosting providers, IT companies or communication agencies) that, if necessary, are used by the owner as a processor.

Location of data processing

The data is processed at the point of operation of the responsible body and in all other places where the parties involved in the data processing are located. For more information, please contact the responsible Body.

Data storage time

The data is stored for as long as is necessary for the provision of the services requested by the user or for the purposes listed in this document. The user may request the responsible body to block or remove the data at any time.

Use of collected data

The data about the user is collected so that the owner can provide the services. In addition, data is collected for the following purposes: Analytics, viewing content from external platforms, contacting the user, creating and managing backups, system logs and maintenance, server logs, Cookies.

How and for what do we collect data?

1. Analytics

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

This website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies.” These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow you to analyze your use of the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its Advertising.

– IP anonymization –

We have enabled IP anonymization on this website. This will reduce your IP address by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the US. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet. To the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

– Browser Plugin –

You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser software accordingly; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of that data by Google by using the browser plugin available below the following link. Download and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

– Revocation to data collection –

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.
For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

– Order data processing –

We have signed a contract with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data.
Place of Processing: USA – Privacy Policy

 

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking (Google Inc.)

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
As part of Google AdWords, we use what is known as conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser places on the user’s computer. These cookies become valid after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been forwarded to this page.
Each Google AdWords customer will receive a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customers ‘ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers will learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to identify users personally. If you don’t want to participate in tracking, you can object to this usage by easily disabling the cookie of Google conversion tracking through their internet browser under user settings. They will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
For more information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking, see Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies on a case-by-case basis, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser Enable. When disabling cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.
Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data.
Place of processing: USA

2. View content from external platforms

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to uniformly display fonts. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into their browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This makes Google aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.
If your browser does not support Web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.
For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

Increases personal data: Usage data and various types of data as described in the service’s privacy policy.
Place of Processing: USA – Privacy Policy

YouTube-Video (Google Inc.)

Our website uses plugins from the Google website YouTube. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, you will connect to YouTube’s servers. The YouTube server will be told which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to assign your browsing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.
For more information on how to handle user data, see YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data
Place of processing: USA

WPMU DEV CDN (Incsub, LLC)

WPMU DEV CDN is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by Incsub, LLC. By integrating the functions of WPMU DEV CDN, the service filters all traffic through this website, i.e. communications that take place through this website and the user’s browser, while also enabling them to collect Analytical data contained in this website.
Increases personal information: Cookie and various types of data as described in the service’s privacy policy.
Place of Processing: USA – Privacy Policy

3. Technology and maintenance

System protocols and maintenance

This website and third-party services may collect files for operational and maintenance purposes that record the interaction that takes place through this website (system logs), or use other personal data (such as IP address) for this purpose. This is especially the case by using security tools to protect the site from hacking.
Personal data collected: IP address.

Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser Version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the access calculator
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not attributable to specific people. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of unlawful use.

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are designed to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that your browser stores.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They will be automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies will remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies on a case-by-case basis, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser Enable. When disabling cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.
Cookies required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you want (e.g. shopping basket function) are based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. To the extent that other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your browsing behaviour) are stored, these will be dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

Further information on the collection and processing of data

Information not included in this Privacy policy

Further information about the collection or processing of personal data can be requested at any time by the responsible body via the specified contact details.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

The responsible body reserves the right to make any changes to this privacy policy at any time by informing its users on this site accordingly. Users are therefore encouraged to visit this page regularly, checking the date of the last change specified at the end of the page. If a user refuses to change the privacy policy, he or she may no longer use this website and may ask the responsible body to delete his or her personal data. Unless otherwise stated, the current privacy policy applies to all personal data stored by the responsible body via a user.